Distinguished Alumni Hall of Fame

Lancaster High School
Lancaster, Ohio

As of 2008

All Inductees
(Alphabetically)
or
(Class Year)

Layfayette “Hack” Abbott, Class of 1914
First college football All-American from Lancaster High School
Played football at Syracuse University

Christa Elaine Adams, Ph.D., Class of 1959
Outstanding educator and President of Owens Community College, Toledo, Ohio

Jeffrey A. Ankrom, Ph.D., Class of 1974
For his outstanding contributions to Public Sector Economics
and associated writings and teachings at the university level as Professor at
Wittenberg University, Springfiled, Ohio

Don E. Bainter, Class of 1945
Superintendent of the Lancaster City Parks and Recreation Department
Instrumental in the creation of the Olivedale Senior Center

Allison Jay Batchelor, M.D., Class of 1977
Director of Geriatric Training, Family Practice Residency at
The Medical Center in Beaver, Pennsylvania

John C. Behrens, Ph.D., Class of 1951
Professor of Journalism at Utica College of Syracuse University
Author of six books and more than 4,000 articles

Karen Stuck Borda, M. D., Class of 1969
Recognized authority and researcher in the field of diagnostic radiology

Lewis J. Boyer, Class of 1943
For his contributions to the City of Lancaster Board of Education and Fairfield County
and to the youth of Lancaster, Ohio, and to his Country during WW II.

Lester Burcham, Class of 1931
Former CEO and Chairman of the Board of the F. W. Woolworth Company

Mary Kerns Burnham, Class of 1920
Recognized for dedication to teaching and being an outstanding role model for
thousands of teens as being the Director of the Lancaster YWCA for 31 years.

Michael D. Campbell, P.G., P.H., Class of 1959
For his outstanding contributions to the fields of geology and hydrogeology
as an internationally recognized lecturer, author,
technical project leader and mentor.

Rob Carpenter, Class of 1973
All-Ohio football player, former running back with the Houston Oilers,
New York Giants and Los Angeles Rams. Head Coach of Football at LHS

The Honorable Joseph Talmage Clark, Esq., Class of 1959
For his outstanding service to the people of Lancaster, Ohio and
to the justice system of the State of Ohio.

Kenneth M. Clemens, D.D.S., Class of 1945
Recognized for outstanding contribution to the fields of dentistry and Ohio
Regional Campus higher education.

Edward Clum, Class of 1949
Recognized in the field of public service to the community of Lancaster, Ohio
as the founder and director of Foundation Dinners and Shelters.

Dorothy Kirn Coen, Class of 1935
Distinguished educator and advocate for children
Served for sixteen years on the Lancaster Board of Education

George W. Coen, Esq., Class of 1932
Distinguished jurist and civic leader

Gene Cole, Class of 1948
Track silver medallist in the 1952 Olympic Games
at Helsinki, Finland

David R. Contosta, Ph.D., Class of 1963
Professor and Chair of the History Department
at Chestnut Hill College, Philadelphia, PA.

James E. Daubenmire, Class of 1944
As an outstanding educator within the Lancaster City Schools as teacher,
administrator, and as Fairfield County’s Director of the Head Start program.

Robert D. Dickey, Class of 1944
An oustanding sportsman as First Team All-Ohio Basketball and
wining basketball coach and teacher, and later as a nationally-recognized
leader and authority in the wastewater treatment industry.

Melissa Dittmar-Douglas, Class of 1981
Recognized for her contributions to the field of physics as well as her leadership of
women in the sciences. Received the 1999 Institute of Electrical and Electronic
Engineers Early Achievement Award.

Rebecca A. Fannin, Class of 1973
Distinguished journalist in the world of international news
Editor-in-Chief of the Pulitzer family-owned International Business magazine

Jodi L. Fausnaugh-Politt, Ph.D., Class of 1978
Exemplified service to mankind through pharmaceutical research and development

Alan H. Geiger, Class of 1956
Recognized for leaving an indelible mark by guiding Ohio University’s physical,
financial and academic future.

William Glassford, Class of 1932
Football All-American at the University of Pittsburgh
Former head football coach at the University of Nebraska

Charles Goslin, Class of 1923
Noted local author, naturalist and historian

Thomas A. Gossel, Ph.D., Class of 1959
Distinguished educator and leader in the field of pharmaceutical education
at Ohio Northern University.

G. Thomas Graf, Class of 1956
Internationally recognized leader in securing human rights, education and
opportunities for the disabled.

Alex W. “Pete” Hart, Class of 1958
President and CEO of MasterCard International

William H. Hauenstein, Rear Admiral, Ret., Class of 1954
The United States Navy’s first Director of Acquisition Career Management

Robert G. Heft, Class of 1960
Created the design for the 50-star American Flag

G. Edwin Johnson, Class of 1955
Ohio’s dynamic ambassador for agriculture
President and Farm Director of Agri Communicators

Diane Jones, Ed.D., Class of 1970
Lifetime achievements in athletics
Professor at the University of Wisconsin-Whitewater

Dwight L. Kane, Class of 1925
Outstanding Educator and athlete
Former world-record holder in the 65-yard low hurdles
Former Principal at West Grade School and General Sherman Junior High School
Distinguished Mason

Rex Kern, Class of 1967
Voted College football All-American while at The Ohio State University
Voted Most Valuable Player – 1969 Rose Bowl
College Football Hall of Fame (2007)

John E. Kerr, Rear Admiral, Class of 1963
Served as pilot in Vietnam,
Instructor pilot at the Navy’s “Topgun” Fighter Weapons School,
Crisis Action Team for Operations Joint Endeavor (Bosnia), and
Deputy Commander in Saudi Arabia during Operation Desert Fox

Edwin A. Kitchen, Class of 1964
Outstanding professional artist and art educator

James A. Lantz, Esq., Class of 1939
Speaker of the Ohio House of Representatives
Outstanding achievement in the fields of law and public service as an attorney

Gerald E. Lowther, O.D., Ph.D., Class of 1961
Recognized authority in the field of optometry, and as an internationally
renown publisher, lecturer and researcher in vision science.

Frederick R. Lutz, Captain, USN, Class of 1962
Supervisor of Shipbuilding for the U.S. Navy

Charles E. Lytle, Major, U.S. Army, Class of 1955
Captain of the 1958 undefeated Army football team
Distinguished military officer, outstanding service during the Vietnam War
Recipient of the Bronze Star and Silver Star w/ Oak Leaf Clusters

Clarence E. Miller, M.C., Class of 1935
Former Member of the U.S. House of Representatives
for thirteen consecutive terms

Marc E. Miller, Ph.D., Class of 1960
Founder of Hospice and Special Wish Foundation
Chief of Neuropsychology
Renowned researcher of exotic and mysterious creatures throughout the world

Stephen Wilmot Miller, M.D., Class of 1959
Internationally known authority on cardiac imaging
and member of the faculty of the Harvard Medical School

Norman C. Neeley, D.D.S., Class of 1961
Outstanding Dentist and Professor

Stanley F. Pratt, Esq., Class of 1922
Outstanding Lancaster High School teacher and jurist

Emily Rawlins, Class of 1964
One of the leading singing actresses in the world of opera

Frederick R. Reed, Esq., Class of 1966
All-Ivy and All-East football player, Harvard University
Managing Partner of the Cincinnati office of Voys, Sater, Seymour and Pease, Attorneys

J. Mark Reed, Colonel, U.S. Marines, Class of 1971
Distinguished Officer and Aviator for the United Stated Marine Corps, Meritorious
Service Medalwith two gold  stars, Navy Commendation Medal with two gold stars
and the Presidential Service Badge.

Martin C. Robson, M.D., Class of 1957
International recognized plastic surgeon in wound physiology and burns

Robert Lee Sells, Class of 1944
Outstanding author and educator in the field of physics

Dennis Bradford Sprague, Ph.D., Class of 1959
Nationally recognized author, lecturer and teacher in the field of sports psychology

Gerald L Stebelton, Esq, Class of 1952
For his outstanding service to the people of Lancaster, Ohio and
to the State of Ohio as Representative for the Ohio House District 77

Kenneth D. Trimmer, Major, U.S. Army, Class of 1934
A life of exemplified integrity, personal service and philanthropy



(Click to Enlarge)

To: LHS Alumni Hall of Fame Criteria

Return to: LHS59 Hall of Fame